CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F84684

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of D(-)Tartaric acid diisopropyl ester (CAS #62961-64-2) from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

D(-)Tartaric acid diisopropyl ester, also known as Butanedioic acid, 2,3-dihydroxy-, bis(1-methylethyl) ester, [S-(R*,R*)]-, is an ester of a carboxylic acid (tartaric acid) used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for D(-)Tartaric acid diisopropyl ester will be 2918.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Salts and esters of tartaric acid: Other..... The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division